About Us

The School Education Department is the largest department consisting of Primary and Secondary stages, assumes grater significance and aims at imparting minimum and essential general education to all the children in the age group of 6-15 years and to equip them with necessary competencies to shape them as useful and productive citizens.

:: ISMS ::

Contact Us

  • O/o Director of School Education, Saifabad, Hyderabad - 500004
  • Fax No. 040 - 23236354
  • Email Id: tg.cdse@gmail.com, dir-dsets@telangana.gov.in
Telangana Commissioner and Director of School Education
S. No. Name of the Official Designation Phone No. Cell Number
1 Sri T. Vijaya Kumar, I.A.S., Director of School Education 040-23236354 -
2 Ms. Priyadarshini, Rtd, I.A.S. Senior Consultant (KGBV) 040-23236354 -
3 Sri A. Krishna Rao Additional Director (C & MDM) 7337581815
4 Sri P.V. Srihari Additional State Project Director (SS) 9849909153
5 Sri A. Satyanarayana Reddy Additional Director (Model Schools) (FAC) 9849909179
6 Sri S. Sreenivasa Chary Joint Director (Services) 7337581817
7 Sri Lingaiah Joint Director, Model Schools 8978880962
8 Sri. G. Ramesh Joint Director, SS 8790009858
9 Smt Vasundhara Finance Controller (SS) 9704924199
10 Sri Sadanand Deputy Director (FAC) 8978905684
11 Sri M. Srinivas Accounts Officer 7032705538
12 Sri Pradeep Deputy Executive Engineer 9849909194
13 Sri N.S.S.Prasad Assistant Director (MDM) 9440145151
14 Sri Sadanand Assistant Director(Ele., Edn.,) 9848909725
15 Sri M.Poornachander Rao Assistant Director (Personal) (FAC) 9000551844
16 Sri G. Paramesham Assistant Director (Medical) 9441063401
17 Sri Syed Yadulla Mehdi Assistant Director (Finance) 9848047078
HODs Under Control of School Education
S. No. Name of the Official Designation Phone No. Cell Number
1 Sri B. Sudhakar Director, Govt., Examination 23230942 9963998639
2 Sri B. Sudhakar Director, Adult Education (FAC) 23211513 9963998639
3 Sri S. Venkateshwara Sharma Director, Text Book Press 23234839 9849909165
4 Sri S. Venkateshwara Sharma Director, Open Schools (FAC) 23299568 9849909148
5 Smt B. Seshu Kumari Director, SCERT 23243191 9849909184
6 Sri A. Satyanarayana Reddy Secretary, TSREIS 24734899 9849909179
7 Smt B. Radha Reddy Secretary, HPS 7702201225
8 Smt B. Radha Reddy Jawahar Bal Bhavan(FAC) 23233956 7702201225
9 Sri Ch Ramana Kumar Director, SIET 9701345239
10 Sri Ch Ramana Kumar Public Libraries (FAC) 24619127 9701345239
11 Sri Ram Reddy Secretary, School Games Federation & Principal GCPE 7032910092
12 Smt Usha Rani Principal, IASE 9701345240
13 DSE Toll Free No. 18004257462
14 Samagra Shiksha Toll Free No. 18004253525